Wednesday, June 8, 2011

kevin durant 3

kevin durant 3. kevin durant dunk-3
  • kevin durant dunk-3

  • Hassan11
    03-26 10:49 AM
    I am in big need for help. I applied for my first LC based on Skilled employee (Category 3) because my first job financial analyst only required a bachelor degree even though I have a masters degree then I filed for the I-140. a year later, I got a promotion to a senior financial analyst which requires a masters degree (which I already had). so I filed a second LC (EB2) for the new position with the same company however, my LC was denied because the DOL thinks that there is no difference between the 1 job (financial analyst) and the second job (senior financial analyst) with the same company. so I checked with my lawyer and he said that I can file for appeal so the DOL will review their decision and realize that it was wrong. I did file for appeal (within the 30 day window) in Sep 2006 and I ve been waiting since then. MY HR manager sent emails and made many phone calls to Atlanta to find out about the status of my appeal but with no results. finally in Jan 2008, she sent another letter to ask for a status. does anybody know or have any idea how long the appeal normally takes so they can make a decision on my case?? please advise. Thank you

    kevin durant 3. Kevin Durant scored 24 points
  • Kevin Durant scored 24 points

  • mrdelhiite
    07-20 10:09 AM
    I am a July fiasco survivor. My 485 has been filed through AOS, so no worries there. I was supposed to get married in a few months, but my fiancee has rushed down to the US on her tourist visa. The plan was to get a civil marriage certificate done and have her atach her AOS with mine. Lawyer has now informed me that she needs to stay here till she gets AP otherwise the application is considered 'abandoned'. She has a life in her home country that she needs to get back to, She can't just drop everything and park herself here for the 4-6 months that AP is likelt to take for July applicants. Does anyone have any advice, or a similar situation? As I see it, my options are -

    1. File AOS for her and let her leave, and take the chance that they will track her departure and cancel her application. If this happens, is she allowed to refile if the PD becomes current later?

    2. Rush out of the US with her to get her back in on H4 visa. Challenge here is that it is near impossible to get an appointment at a US consulate before the 17th Aug window closes.

    3. File her application through CP. She doesn't get interim benefits that way. Given my PD of EB3-June 2006, I'm not expecting a GC for at least 3 years, so this option really sucks.

    Any suggestions from the community out there?

    """"2. Rush out of the US with her to get her back in on H4 visa. Challenge here is that it is near impossible to get an appointment at a US consulate before the 17th Aug window closes.""" --> FYI delhi still has August 3 onwards visa dates

    kevin durant 3. Kevin Durant into the mix.
  • Kevin Durant into the mix.

  • larmani
    04-29 01:02 PM
    If you are the derivative how can they check your salary with your spouse's LCA requirements. I think you will be fine. Check with your lawyer. If you want you can switch to EAD anytime. But once you lose H1 you cannot getback on H1.

    kevin durant 3. kevin durant 3 philippines.
  • kevin durant 3 philippines.

  • synergy
    12-03 10:10 PM
    If I am going to get a new H1B ,do I still need to invoke AC21?

    I am also in same boat, I was gathering information on the same and found different solutions.

    1)To be on safer side you can transfer H1B and also invoke AC21 to the new employer, if the new employer is willing to support,
    2)If H1B is not revoked by the old employer then Yes , you can work on EAD or H1B for the same old employer
    3) since I140 is approved for more then 6 months, you are safe, he may not have options to revoke I140.
    4)If you have validity of H1B stamping on your passport then no need of using AP as well to go in and out of country, even after using EAD.

    please advice on the same, good questions synergy.


    kevin durant 3. Nike Zoom KD3 III Kevin Durant
  • Nike Zoom KD3 III Kevin Durant

  • shirish
    08-30 11:52 AM
    How do you call USCIS? I mean what options did you select to talk to some one. Looks like their options are changed.

    I called USCIS today and they said they are using the receipt date on I797 and not on the website. Yes that is right on website they show ND and say receipt date..its all messed up, but as per totay's call, it seems 797 RD is what they are using.

    kevin durant 3. kevin durant 3 yellow.
  • kevin durant 3 yellow.

  • gene-O
    10-20 05:27 PM
    Hello! I'm on H1B, and my spouse is on H4. We received an ITIN for my spouse for our taxpaying needs. My spouse managed to get employed using the ITIN. We filed a joint tax return this year. We received a letter from SS administration saying "We cannot put these earnings on your Social Security record until the name and SSN reported agree with our records." My lawyer says: "your spouse is now barred from GC, because when she's worked for more than X amount of days she became OOS."

    When the time will come for my employer to process my GC, what consequences will my spouse's unauthorised employment have on Her ability to receive a Greencard? What are the ways to rectify the situation? Appeals? Special provisions/clauses? Cost?

    Thank you,


    kevin durant 3. Kevin Durant 2011 All Star
  • Kevin Durant 2011 All Star

  • senthil1
    12-06 05:12 PM
    If you are in L1 with Manager or Above category then you can file EB1. There are some more restrictions for this. Because you converted to H1B you may not eligible. Check whether you have any loophole for this. If you are in H1B you should have a PHd and job requirement should be PHd.

    Of course any persons like sports, Research, arts with international level skills also eligible. Those people are very rare.

    There are two ways to satisfy the requirements for an EB-1-1 immigrant visa. The first is receiving a major, internationally recognized award. Fortunately for those who haven�t won the Nobel Prize yet, the second set of standards is not as difficult to achieve.

    The INS regulations (8 C.F.R. � 204.5(h)(3)) require that a petitioner fulfill at least three of the following ten standards:

    1. Receipt of a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prize for achievement in your field. This could include a medical fellowship, a Fulbright award, or a Caldecott award.

    2. Membership in associations in your field that require "outstanding achievement" of their members. This standard is relatively vague. Associations that are open to all members of a given profession can be considered, but associations that limit membership to only the most accomplished members of the profession are certainly more valuable.

    3. Material published about you in major trade publications or other major media. The material must concern your work in the field. Publications could range from journals specific to your field, like The Journal of Otolaryngology, to major newspapers, like The New York Times. You are not limited to print; a story about you on "60 Minutes" might also fulfill this requirement.

    4. Serving as a judge of others in your field either individually or on a panel. Sitting on the Nobel Prize Committee would fulfill the requirement, as would participating in the peer review process of a scientific article or acting as a member of a thesis review committee.

    5. Original, scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in your field. This standard is wide open. Basically, the INS will base its judgment of your contribution on the letters of support that others in the field submit. So letters from recognized authorities in your field who consider your contributions original and significant will satisfy this requirement.

    6. Authorship of scholarly articles in your field. This refers to articles that you wrote concerning your work rather than material written about you by others, as is the case with standard 3 above. Again, the publications can range from major trade journals to mass media. Although the regulations refer specifically to "articles," other forms of publication such as visual media should fulfill this requirement.

    7. Display of your work in exhibitions or showcases. The regulations do not mention how prestigious the exhibition must be.

    8. Performing a critical or leading role for organizations that have a distinguished reputation. This could be acting as curator for the Metropolitan Museum of Art or serving as an essential researcher for an important laboratory.

    9. Commanding a high salary in your field. The regulation requires that your salary or remuneration be high in relation to others in the field, so a teacher need not make as much as a professional football player.

    10. Commercial success in the performing arts. This can be demonstrated by box office receipts from your films or plays, sales of your record, or selling your video documentary to a network for a notable sum.

    Satisfying three out of the ten criteria does not guarantee that the INS will grant you EB-1-1 classification as an alien of extraordinary ability. The INS looks for quality as well as quantity. As in so many other aspects of immigration law, comprehensive documentation of your qualifications is all important.

    kevin durant 3. Kevin Durant Autographed
  • Kevin Durant Autographed

  • Nadiya
    08-08 04:21 PM
    I'll be there and will try to bring friends.


    kevin durant 3. kevin durant 3 yellow. nba
  • kevin durant 3 yellow. nba

  • pcjandyala
    07-23 10:48 AM

    It's always better to change the name in the passport (contact Passport office/Indian Embessy near by you) reflecting correctly when you have time now Otherwise it's really create problems in future either in GC or traveling to other countries etc.

    Please look for procedure on Indian Embessy web site (if you are in USA) otherwise passport website in india.

    My 2 cents


    kevin durant 3. Kevin Durant Autographed Photo
  • Kevin Durant Autographed Photo

  • indianindian2006
    06-22 06:53 PM
    I was thinking on how USCIS may be working.. heres my thought.

    Boss come out of the cabin and a clerk approaches and says, Saar ji need vacation kids are getting bored in their summer vacation, boss being in a good mood announces okie everyone go on vacation for 2 months, also ask the internet guy to make the dates "UNAVAILABLE"

    Then some seniors are planned to visit the USCIS office, since the dates are not current all the clerks are chit chatting, playing games on computer, texting..etc etc.. boss comes out of his office and says, what all you guys are doing ?? Get back to work.

    Again a clerk comes to the officer and says :D saar dates are not current what do we do, nothing is there to do. Boss turns really angry and says go and preadjuducate the preadjudicated cases and send RFEs. Show that you are working, make some calls threaten people of fraud, send finger printing notices.

    To check if this huge force is working or not he logs on to and and start browsing the threads and then he find people posting question about the RFE on medical TST etc etc.. He is happy and satisfied that his clerks are working and may get an appraisal from his who is likely to visit the office anytime.


    Good one......:D


    kevin durant 3. kevin durant 3 pointer.
  • kevin durant 3 pointer.

  • cox
    June 20th, 2005, 11:47 AM
    Wow, a pdf! You should start a service! I'd love the step-by-step if you don't mind. I'm not getting the knack of this too quickly. Thanks!

    kevin durant 3. DS Nike Zoom KD Kevin Durant 3
  • DS Nike Zoom KD Kevin Durant 3

  • optimystic
    04-06 01:43 AM
    I believe the general line of thought is any time between 6 to 12 months.

    But I wonder how the AC21 affects this. It seems as though if you invoke AC21 and change employers before getting GC (following all rules like "similar job" etc) , you are not obligated to eventually join back the original GC sponsoring employer after one gets GC.

    But if you stick with the same orginal GC sponsoring employer till you get GC, then you are obliged to show good faith intent and have to continue for 6-12 months (although technically USCIS/DOL don't give any specific limits). There is no AC21 kind of provision once you get GC !


    kevin durant 3. kevin-durant-shoes
  • kevin-durant-shoes

  • gchopes
    07-30 08:10 PM
    We may cross 2001 and enter into begining 2002.

    kevin durant 3. kevin durant 3 pointer. kevin
  • kevin durant 3 pointer. kevin

  • gps001
    12-26 04:25 PM
    Thanks for your response. Only NLSUBBU has had some experience. I have seen his messages in some other queries too. But more often, I have seen that people suggest that its better to get a H1-B stamped, just to make sure that you don' t need to renew your AP every year.

    The expense is about the same, as you need to renew AP every year and H1 only once in 3 years.

    Thanks again.

    I think when you renew the H1B with the same employer. You are back to H1B status from Parolee status. SO I guess you can do a H1B extension with a different company later...just my thoughts


    kevin durant 3. Drafted Kevin Durant
  • Drafted Kevin Durant

  • cjain
    08-10 04:36 PM
    ...if you want...i'll post here..

    Great find..

    Please post all news related info here

    kevin durant 3. -month-kevin-durant-3 –
  • -month-kevin-durant-3 –

  • desi3933
    05-21 06:40 AM
    My past post on this issue

    Thread on that topic


    kevin durant 3. starter Kevin Durant was
  • starter Kevin Durant was

  • GC9180
    10-14 05:06 PM
    My parents got from india, not worth it bcoz even for simple visit for fever we needed to pay ($100)

    1) bcoz the doctor would not take the insurance, they said they donot deal with the insurance we have.
    2) i called up the insurance co. in india ...we were asked pay and claim the paid amount after there return to india.

    Get one from here (USA) i would suggest.

    kevin durant 3. kevin durant 3 shoes.
  • kevin durant 3 shoes.

  • vactorboy29
    03-12 11:41 PM

    kevin durant 3. kevin durant
  • kevin durant

  • skagitswimmer
    June 19th, 2005, 09:58 AM
    A bit better but still a little grey. I don't think you can get detail on the chest area for instance and keep the blacks looking black on the rest of the bird.

    I do use autofocus, at least with the 1D2 it works fine. The 20D is a bit iffy, it should work but it hunts sometimes.

    Here is another version, with FM shadow recovery set to 2 - and I used a mask to limit it only to the darkest areas.

    By the way - when I opened the attachment it looked washed out to me too, because it opens in windows rather than in Adobe PSCS2. They use different colourspaces. - try opening the attachment in an adobe colourspace and see if it makes a difference.

    Re the autofocus, it may be that the 100-400 doesn't allow AF. There is absolutely none on the setup I'm using - a 350D + the 100-400L + type II TC 1.4

    05-15 06:17 PM
    I would like Representative "Representative Name" to co sponsor bills HR 5882 and HR 5921, sponsored by Zoe Lofgren.

    I am confused, are we asking them to "co-sponsor" or to "support"?
    Please advice.

    01-16 04:45 PM
    AC21: if my new employer is open to do either EAD or H1, what should I prefer? I want to take the least risky route.

    If employer offers H1B transfer, use that and also invoke AC21.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment