Monday, June 27, 2011

gillian zinser tumblr

images In this photo: Gillian Zinser gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210)
  • Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210)

  • logiclife
    08-02 11:18 AM
    EB3 with PD of July 2006. I-140 Approved. 485 +EAD+AP filed 2 weeks ago.

    I was contemplating on job change before dates became current in June and decision to accept 485....

    Now that 485 is filed and this DUST has settled, wondering whether all this is worth the wait. (even 180 days).

    Currently in my 5th year of H1b, by waiting out the 6 months, I'll also get 3 yr h1b ext. (and hopefully ead by then).

    So is waiting 180 days the best choice? or screw all this and change! (I dunno if this AC21 etc etc is practical...same job description etc)

    (I am single and those complexities are not to be considered I guess yet.
    Plan is to try and change jobs on H1b and use EAD only if there is a dire need like layoff to find another job quicker)

    EAD is really worth having, especially in IT, because finding jobs with same or similar job description is not difficult.

    Even if not in IT, the ability to start working for someone without bothering that employer to sponsor your H1 is a HUGE PLUS. HUGE and I mean really really really HUGE.

    Also, if you are in IT, and if job market becomes worse, then employers have more choice and during those times, they get picky and choosy and ask for candidates who have work authorization (Meaning, EAD or GC or citizenship) so that they dont have to sponsor H1 and go thru those hassles. (employers get sick of USCIS delays too).

    Therefore, whether you want to stay with same employer, or change to new one, having EAD is a big benefit because having EAD is same as having GC (after 180 days of 485 filing) with one caveat : with GC, you can change profession, or stay at home and not work....with EAD, you need to work and you need to be within the same job description.

    Not to mention, the travel benefits. When 485 is pending, in addition to EAD, you get AP for travel and AP is guaranteed re-entry after a visit outside USA. IF on H1, you need to have H1 stamp and if H1 stamp on passport is expired then you have to spend time gathering documents and getting consulate appointment and getting H1 stamp -- Something that causes unneccesary anxiety and too much heartburn and potentially ruins the vacation due to anxiety.

    wallpaper Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210) gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian in Haiti
  • Gillian in Haiti

  • when
    01-03 02:06 PM
    I think is someone has Canadian PR they aren't required to have a UK transit visa. I found the this info on the following link: ame%3DOpenMarket%2FXcelerate%2FShowPage%26c%3DPage %26cid%3D1006977149962&purpose=Transit&nationality=India&location=United+States

    Do I Need A UK Visa

    You asked if a national of India needs a visa to pass through the UK in transit.

    Yes, you need a Direct Airside Transit (DAT) visa, unless you hold one of the following:

    a valid visa for entry to Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America and a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from another country or territory to the country in respect of which the visa is held;
    a valid visa for entry to Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America and a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from the country in respect of which the visa is held to another country or territory;
    a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America to another country or territory, provided that the transit passenger does not seek to transit the United Kingdom on a date more than six months from the date on which he last entered Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America with a valid visa for entry to that country;
    a valid USA I-551 Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21st April 1998;
    a valid Canadian Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 28th June 2002;
    a valid common format Category D visa for entry to an EEA State;
    a valid common format residence permit issued by an EEA State pursuant to Council Regulation (EC) No. 1030/2002;
    a diplomatic or service passport issued by the People�s Republic of China; or
    a diplomatic or official passport issued by India; or,
    a diplomatic or official passport issued by Vietnam.

    Transiting to the Republic of Ireland
    Passengers must pass through immigration control in order to take a flight to Ireland. Visa nationals (and passengers qualifying for DATV exemption above) may Transit without Visa providing they fulfil the TWOV conditions and are properly documented for entry into Ireland.

    DATV nationals transiting to Ireland must obtain a visit visa - not a Visitor in Transit visa which is only for transit to a destination outside the Common Travel Area (Rules HC395 paragraph 47 refers).

    All visa nationals wishing to transit the UK but spend longer doing so than the 24 hours permitted under the TWOV concession must obtain a visitor in transit visa for stays up to 48 hours or a visit visa.

    Nationals of certain countries, which includes India - unless exempt as detailed above - must have a DAT visa to transit through the United Kingdom. The visa does not allow entry to the UK: other than to catch a connecting flight; leaving from the same airport on the same day; where you do not need to pass through immigration control to catch the flight. This is called Direct Airside Transit.

    More information about passing through the UK on your way in transit to another country is available on our Guidance - Transit page.

    Any dependants under 16 years old, included on your passport, can be included on the same form, but those older will need to fill in separate forms.

    Please make your application to Chicago, Los Angeles, or New York.

    If you are applying to our visa sections in the USA, you can now make your application and pay online though the visa4UK website.


    A valid U.S. immigrant visa packet (form 155A/155B) is a 'valid visa' for DATV exemption purposes.
    An expired I-551 Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21 April 1998 when accompanied by an I-797 letter issued by the Bureau of Citizenship authorising its extension, exempts the holder from the DATV requirement.
    Holding either an I-512 Parole letter or an I-797C (Notice of Action) instead of a valid U.S. visa; or a Transportation Letter instead of a valid U.S. Permanent Residence Card issued on or after 21 April 1998 does NOT qualify for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
    Holding a valid travel document with a U.S. ADIT stamp worded � �Processed for I-551. TEMPORARY EVIDENCE OF LAWFUL ADMISSION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE VALID UNTIL�. EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZED� does NOT qualify for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
    Whether holders of non-national (including refugee travel documents) require a DATV depends on their nationality and whether they qualify for one of the exemptions listed above. So, for instance, the holder of a non-national travel document (e.g. a refugee travel document) who is a national or a citizen of one of the countries listed on the DATV list (e.g. Afghanistan) will require a direct airside transit visa if they are travelling to the UK to transit on to a third country.

    gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser
  • Gillian Zinser

  • nkavjs
    11-09 08:52 PM
    I did answer your question in my first post and asked you a question on which you replied:
    There is a website called Google. Its amazing in that it is above nationality and responds to every "what is..."
    I'm answering your question, and you are being sarcastic - what do you expect?

    Well friend.. If you are not aware of any specific culture or any nation's tradition in specific, then please dont comment anything.
    Happy Diwali was targeted for the readers who cared to understand it at the first place. and BTW you NEVER answer any of his questions to start with..
    Directing a newcomer to Google search is NOT a intelligent answer if you thought you answered any of his questions..
    Never mind.. I think you got my message.

    2011 Gillian in Haiti gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser Network
  • Gillian Zinser Network

  • monkeyman
    10-24 09:43 AM
    Unless your parents have SSN, you can't really claim exemption. The other way you could claim exemption is, if they visitied for business reasons - such as running your motel, shop or business. For that, you'd need the B1 visa. Medical expenses are not really covered for them as far as I know (I used an insurance company for that).

    Do post any further updates if you do get them. I did talk to a CPA since they came here to help me with my house and moving and painting and all that headache that comes once you buy a house. He did not file for exemptions as such. You can however claim exemptions if you had gone to India for visa stamping (flight tickets, charges etc are exempted).


    gillian zinser tumblr. Aww I love Gillian Zinser
  • Aww I love Gillian Zinser

  • Lisap
    08-03 12:07 PM
    So my status doesnt change until my I 485 is approved- any idea how long that will take? My H 1B expires in Nov of 2007 should I get an extension? Thank you for your replies- Lisa

    gillian zinser tumblr. Style Crush: Gillian Zinser
  • Style Crush: Gillian Zinser

  • indyanguy
    02-02 09:03 PM
    Bumping for help..


    gillian zinser tumblr. girlfriend Gillian Zinser
  • girlfriend Gillian Zinser

  • EndlessWait
    07-09 12:26 PM
    I know its hard to get it noticed, but in order to make a real impact, we must strive to put this news on the front page of major media, while its sill hot. Last week CNN had an article on the front page regarding the "plight of hindu widows". I was baffled to see an article like that get the headline space and not a small comment from CNN about the JULY VB fiasco.

    2010 Gillian Zinser gillian zinser tumblr. In this photo: Gillian Zinser
  • In this photo: Gillian Zinser

  • glus
    01-20 05:04 PM
    Does that mean we are no more after the goal of I-485 provision (attached to appropriation bills in Feb) due to lack of contributions? There has been several posts even in other forums saying that IV has dropped this goal, and I tried quite a few times now to get some form of confirmation/denial from any of the core members, but without any luck yet. Also logiclife's announcement was removed from the home page!!

    It does mean that me need more funds. IV has not announced it has dropped the I485 idea. Now a lot depends on us, the members.



    gillian zinser tumblr. GILLIAN ZINSER

    02-17 11:50 AM
    Nayekal, Thanks for your response.

    What I meant to say is that my H1 is expiring on Sep 30th 2009 and therefore the earliest date I can apply for extension is April 1st. That's why I asked the question whether I can wait until April 1st for COS from H1 to H4 for my wife even though my wife's employment is ending on March 13th.

    Also, is it necessary to have the proof of I-539 receipt by March 13th or few weeks difference is ok? Can you please let me know your experience in this matter.


    hair Gillian Zinser Network gillian zinser tumblr. Answer gillian zinser gillian
  • Answer gillian zinser gillian

  • gxtrader
    10-10 03:50 PM
    I got my GC on 09/18/07. Now my consulting company (how sponsored my GC) is having issues with the client and client is thinking to terminate the contract.

    Client want to bring me to there pay roll. In other words they are offering my permanent position.

    My consulting company does not have immediate opening for me.

    It is not even a month that I got my GC. And I am with the same consulting company for about 6.5 years now.

    Please help me. What should I do? If I accept the offer will I get problem at citizenship stage? If I do not accept offer I will loose job and I don't know how much time I have to wait till my consulting company find job for me.

    Reminds me of the story about a mighty elephant who's been tied w/ a thin chain since t'was a baby. It just stopped trying to escape coz it's been conditioned that effort is futile though it can easily snap the chain. Run my're a CHEETAH now!!! :) Kudos!


    gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser
  • Gillian Zinser

  • vimalm
    08-21 10:14 PM
    I have this exact same issue. My wife can't come back before 1st Oct. She will be coming back Late Nov. What we want is to go for H1-b stamping and come back on H1-b.

    Last set of questions asked by sunny is what I am also interested in. Can somebody confirm/deny that you can go for H1-b stamping and come back on H1-b (H1-b was filed as Change of status request to be effective on Oct 1).

    hot Aww I love Gillian Zinser gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser also star.
  • Gillian Zinser also star.

  • Desichakit
    09-14 08:04 AM
    Till now EB2 India has much to cover till 2006 and then it will move fast. Also it seems very few People actually filed for EB2 after 2006 knowing the wait. Though we have aroun 24000 Perm for India (EB2/EB3) combined for 2007. Needless to say that USCIS data is very much required for Predicting Priority dates accurately


    house 90210 Gillian Zinser as Ivy gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210)
  • Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210)

  • newuser
    05-14 10:26 AM
    If your PD is in May'06 or early Jun'06, I think paying a visit to USCIS center won't hurt. Checking online status is a waste of time. At least you'll know what's going on with it. The IO I went to was very nice lady and gave me all the details. I thought that there would a line of GC aspirants like me :) waiting in USCIS center (in bay area) but to my surprise it was empty! Hope this helps

    Did you make an appointment?

    tattoo Style Crush: Gillian Zinser gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210)
  • Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210)

  • nmember
    05-25 05:54 AM
    fax send


    pictures girlfriend Gillian Zinser gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser Credit:
  • Gillian Zinser Credit:

  • rb_248
    08-14 06:56 AM
    Can people convert LC pending in BEC to PERM? If So, how safe it is and how much time it takes totally.

    It can be done. For my case it took about 6 months. If you are in your 6th year or beyond, it is risky. But, note that your PERM application you submit must be identical to your old application to retain your PD.

    dresses Gillian Zinser also star. gillian zinser tumblr. Gillian Zinser as Ivy Credit:
  • Gillian Zinser as Ivy Credit:

  • ajay_hyd
    06-21 11:45 AM
    My case was approved yesterday. EB3/NSC - India - PD June 02 - RD April 04.

    thanks and good luck to all who are waiting. i will send an additional check to immigrationvoice soon.


    makeup GILLIAN ZINSER gillian zinser tumblr. 90210 Gillian Zinser as Ivy
  • 90210 Gillian Zinser as Ivy

  • sanju
    02-03 04:37 PM
    Thanks, this is me, I am asr. member, I just have been away for a while due to work

    Didn't you already get your GC few months back? Anyways, I will try to answer your questions with the understanding that you want to genuinely find out answers to these questions.

    1- Approximate PERM processing times (from filing time) for EB2
    The time it takes to file your paper work depends on the lawyer and company.

    The time it takes for approval varies too between Atlanta and Chicago. Last I heard, it was around 6 months.

    2- Approximate I-485 and I-140 processing times from filing date for EB2
    For I-140 see this link -
    For I-485 see current visa bulletin -

    3- Approximate length of the entire process (from filing PERM to getting I-485 approved) for EB2

    There is no set time from stat to finish. It depends on many variables, employer, lawyer, country of origin, nut jobs at CIS etc.

    If you are lucky, and not from China, India, Mexico & Philippines, in EB2 it could take around 3- 4 years.

    If you are unlucky, or if you are from China, India, Mexico & Philippines, in EB2 it could take anywhere between 5-10 years.

    So the answer is, it depends.

    4- Are I-140 and I-485 still being filed concurrently?

    Yes, if your priority dates for filing I-485 are current as per the current visa bulletin, which is very unlikely. Although, I-140 premium process has not yet re-started.

    Hope this helps!

    girlfriend Gillian Zinser (Ivy on 90210) gillian zinser tumblr. gillianzinser.
  • gillianzinser.

  • BPforGC
    08-13 06:21 PM

    Whats your opinion? Do I have a chance with new updated list and 4 more publications and a letter about my leadership role?

    With identical evidence, my EB2-NIW was approved at NSC.

    -Please advice.


    hairstyles Gillian Zinser gillian zinser tumblr. leigh and gillian miller
  • leigh and gillian miller

  • ps57002
    10-19 10:40 AM
    I replied to your case on too.

    This is what uscis faq says
    Q : I have received my receipt notice, but when I check my case online it does not appear. How do I get my case added to the system, so I can check on the progress of my case? NEW

    We have had an unprecedented number of applications filed in the last few months. Our efforts to enter these applications into our systems have caused a delay in the transfer of information from our case control system to the Case Status Online system. We are seeing delays of up to three to four weeks between receipting of your application and its status being available online. We are reviewing solutions to resolve the situation as soon as possible

    So it's possible your case hasn't been inputted yet.

    My situation is ok. It was my error in putting in wrong receipt number..i'm ok with 4 receipt numbers, 4 cases ap/ead/140/485. It's in god's hands as to RFE or rejection though that would be a pain for uscis to cash all 4 checks then to reject/refund.

    Jai mata di

    03-11 09:16 AM
    My PWD was also requested in first week of Feb but still waiting to get.

    12-21 03:59 PM
    Last month I flew to New Delhi India through Continental Airlines, I did not had the visa and my Visa had expired. You have a flight to Mumbai also. It is a nonstop flight, 13 hours straight and you are in. No hassles, no need of transit visa and you save six hours that goes in vain while transit.

    Mu suggestion, fly Continental from New Jersey.

    Thats the best in all respect. Travel time, no transit visa etc.



    No comments:

    Post a Comment